Featured Slider

The Disney Wonder



KC dressed up every day in a new princess dress. Here are a few you all might like. Oh and all Disney Cruises have Pirate Night!!!




A Wonder-ful Sight



We went on a DISNEY CRUISE!!! #MoreToCome



Being THE picture...



Hanging out at Disneyland

PBS Be My Neighbor



A few weeks ago we got to attend the PBS kids Daniel Tiger Be My Neighbor event. KC loves PBS kids and Daniel Tiger so when I saw the event I knew we had to go. They offered a VIP experience which of course I wanted to take part in. It's hot here in Vegas and with the VIP experience we got to Meet Daniel and Kitty inside in the cool air. We got to use the inside bathrooms (that was worth the $75 in itself lol) ,they gave us cakes from Nothing Bundt Cakes and smoothies. KC was super excited when she spotted Daniel Tiger. I handed my phone to one of the PBS volunteers to take pictures but they didn't bother to take many pictures of her when she was walking up to them and dancing and stuff but hey that's ok  we got some cute ones. After we met the characters we went outside to the main event. There were so many booths and community people there it was great to see. So many giveaways and people to talk to from local businesses. I always like to support our locals. It was hot but a lot of the booths gave out cute fans and misters so that helped a lot. Since it's Vegas of course someone had a giant Elvis who KC totally fell in love with. His hands confused her tho. He only had 4 fingers on each hand. She kept counting them and then looking at her own hands lol

When it got too hot we went inside to do some ice skating on the same rink the Golden Knights practice on. Which is totally awesome! Since it was nearing nap time by this point we didn't do a lot of skating but we got everyone out on the ice. KC walks better in ice skates than I do which was kinda funny.I just knew she'd tip over but NOPE she handled those skates like a champ. We're going to have to get her back out there when it's not nap time and she's not upset with life. Even with being slightly upset she still did really well and we all had fun. All in all it was a great day.




















\


Off to Disneyland!!!!